Analysis: 44 percent of mortgages in Crane County considered ‘equity-rich’

Among Texas counties, Crane, Travis and Stephens had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.


Among Texas counties, Crane, Travis and Stephens had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

In Crane County, 44 percent of all properties with a mortgage were considered “equity-rich,” followed by Travis and Stephens, each with 42 percent. The analysis is based on a home’s estimated market value.

In Texas, owners of nearly 1.2 million properties with mortgages have at least 50 percent equity in their homes. The state ranks ninth in the U.S., with 29.4 percent of all properties with a mortgage considered “equity-rich.”

ATTOM Data Solutions lacked enough data for some states and counties to rank their home equity numbers.

Home mortgage equity rankings among Texas counties

CountyPopulationHousing UnitsQ1 2018

Equity-Rich

Q1 2018 Percent Equity-Rich
Crane4,8231,65514044%
Travis1,148,176474,74987,23642%
Stephens9,7874,92328542%
Shelby25,70511,92833140%
Chambers38,07214,44042938%
Nolan15,0177,12236238%
Ward11,3964,73732438%
Collin886,633329,45578,26337%
Leon16,9239,54513437%
Lavaca19,65410,37048237%
Caldwell39,84813,97196537%
Denton754,650281,13653,89536%
Dallas2,513,054975,540146,41935%
Wilbarger13,0616,27140535%
Bosque17,9539,66149535%
Uvalde27,05511,00548734%
Ellis160,22557,2359,51334%
Fayette24,90913,88156834%
Tarrant1,947,529740,355118,22934%
Wharton41,37717,37171033%
Fannin33,75714,23288432%
Comanche13,5067,24331332%
Scurry17,3147,18550532%
Burleson17,4178,89421832%
Robertson16,5378,54024132%
Lamar49,62622,5831,57331%
Gaines19,4856,34924831%
Montgomery518,849196,21029,93230%
Bexar1,858,699679,29997,37130%
Harris4,434,2571,687,657217,86530%
Liberty78,59829,6091,90430%
Jackson14,6786,59625130%
Guadalupe147,31354,1307,19829%
Bee32,70610,65437129%
Hill34,90116,13376729%
Morris12,6536,01819529%
Brazoria338,419126,94518,06129%
Navarro48,17720,4781,27029%
Blanco10,9185,65725229%
Mitchell8,9954,05612629%
Midland155,81757,8786,15528%
Wilson46,44416,9791,56928%
Austin29,10713,00577928%
Tyler21,37110,61430728%
Bastrop78,28629,6492,84528%
Colorado20,79210,55537027%
Milam24,37211,35245127%
Kleberg31,87713,10662027%
Gonzales20,3708,82217227%
Comal124,23451,6318,52327%
Grayson124,23154,3954,88827%
Hunt89,06836,9542,29127%
Hays185,68670,1929,28527%
Panola23,77110,98035227%
Rains11,0875,28511327%
Parker123,60147,8834,32927%
Williamson490,619176,42829,59927%
Matagorda36,71919,06969727%
Cherokee51,25720,97167127%
Howard36,42313,13652627%
Calhoun21,80511,69942826%
Nueces355,667145,79114,92526%
Lee16,7547,58420625%
Limestone23,46910,55337425%
San Patricio66,70627,1312,05225%
Galveston314,485140,04816,38325%
De Witt20,6609,17813525%
Kendall39,01014,9832,71225%
Hidalgo828,334261,49618,08025%
Camp12,6315,67818125%
Young18,2758,65544925%
Starr63,00819,63943925%
Houston22,80211,54014125%
Waller47,04916,14854224%
Anderson57,77220,13469324%
Hockley23,3779,29644724%
Victoria90,98936,1962,57024%
Johnson157,54459,0785,48924%
Cameron418,785146,3019,54324%
Medina47,92018,08976023%
Gillespie25,73212,91350123%
Brazos209,89683,5045,93523%
Mclennan243,39497,7417,93923%
Rockwall88,01030,7894,75023%
Potter121,88348,9973,64023%
Titus32,59212,12249423%
Cass30,34614,43044623%
Randall128,60353,4045,54922%
Brown37,93518,47471322%
Aransas24,72915,72687222%
Rusk53,19721,32358522%
Llano19,62414,77955622%
Maverick56,83018,03096722%
Wise62,08923,9571,51822%
Jefferson252,993107,4616,68822%
Polk46,58323,99364422%
Henderson79,21339,9391,81921%
Fort Bend683,756224,50428,68721%
Palo Pinto27,92215,32352721%
Tom Green116,26447,7033,32521%
Grimes27,14010,98323321%
Atascosa47,71017,85452721%
San Jacinto27,17213,16827421%
Hopkins35,84415,18146921%
Walker69,92625,00383921%
Upshur40,29516,75318621%
Hood54,21725,5181,99820%
Cooke38,87816,67557020%
Kaufman111,83039,2734,07420%
Freestone19,5859,29715720%
Wood43,19820,94761820%
Val Verde48,86218,82674520%
Orange83,75136,2121,93020%
Angelina87,65736,2261,49820%
Hardin55,62423,5231,08120%
Bandera21,01511,60126620%
Smith219,74588,4845,57820%
Harrison66,43128,04575920%
Erath40,64117,37564619%
El Paso833,592286,26124,56319%
Kerr50,50524,01069919%
Bowie93,48339,1921,56919%
Van Zandt53,07022,89682119%
Montague19,38410,15522819%
Burnet44,58421,5351,21319%
Ector153,17756,1672,53118%
Hutchinson21,78210,60641918%
Jim Wells41,48616,23234018%
Gregg123,28351,1973,15018%
Jasper35,64016,86632217%
Webb266,00678,1653,87617%
Hale35,00713,47733717%
Taylor135,23456,7362,91117%
Gray23,02810,11132317%
Callahan13,5966,57812516%
Franklin10,5715,78212116%
Wichita132,14855,9742,89516%
Somervell8,6733,72311315%
Nacogdoches65,55627,96556215%
Lubbock294,682121,2425,53614%
Lampasas20,3579,00518213%
Coryell75,71026,03285511%
Bell330,859133,6823,9068%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network