Analysis: 32 percent of mortgages in Willacy County considered ‘underwater’


Among Texas counties, Willacy had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who owe at least 25 percent more on their loans than their property is worth, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

In Willacy County, 32 percent of all properties with a mortgage were considered “seriously underwater.”  The counties with the next-highest rate were Lampasas and Henderson, each with 25 percent. The analysis is based on a home’s estimated market value.

In Texas, owners of 248,161 properties with mortgages owe at least 25 percent more on their loans than their property is worth. The state ranks 41st in the U.S., with 6.1 percent of all properties with a mortgage considered “seriously underwater.”

In this analysis, only those counties where sufficient mortgage data was available were ranked.

Counties with highest rates of underwater mortgages

CountyPopulationHousing Units Total Seriously Underwater Percent Seriously Underwater

Willacy21,9447,16412932%
Lampasas20,3579,00536925%
Henderson79,21339,9392,12125%
Coryell75,71026,0321,95024%
Starr63,00819,63943124%
Van Zandt53,07022,89699823%
Llano19,62414,77956723%
Callahan13,5966,57816822%
Somervell8,6733,72316222%
Franklin10,5715,78216422%
Jim Wells41,48616,23241222%
Burnet44,58421,5351,32820%
Colorado20,79210,55527420%
Nacogdoches65,55627,96574420%
Cass30,34614,43039120%
Hale35,00713,47739020%
Polk46,58323,99356319%
Medina47,92018,08960919%
Gray23,02810,11136019%
Grimes27,14010,98320318%
Atascosa47,71017,85445918%
Gonzales20,3708,82211518%
Jasper35,64016,86633418%
Titus32,59212,12239018%
Cooke38,87816,67550618%
Brown37,93518,47456518%
Bandera21,01511,60123918%
Wichita132,14855,9743,26418%
Wood43,19820,94754618%
San Jacinto27,17213,16822917%
Rusk53,19721,32345317%
Cameron418,785146,3016,74017%
Limestone23,46910,55324416%
Maverick56,83018,03070516%
Young18,2758,65529416%
Angelina87,65736,2261,20916%
Upshur40,29516,75314116%
Tyler21,37110,61417216%
Montague19,38410,15518815%
Navarro48,17720,47867615%
Val Verde48,86218,82657515%
Jackson14,6786,59612315%
Freestone19,5859,29711415%
Tom Green116,26447,7032,27714%
Webb266,00678,1653,23014%
Milam24,37211,35223714%
Comanche13,5067,24313814%
Lamar49,62622,58369514%
Hockley23,3779,29626114%
Orange83,75136,2121,33314%
Anderson57,77220,13439814%
Walker69,92625,00355114%
Panola23,77110,98017713%
Gillespie25,73212,91328813%
Hill34,90116,13335013%
Hopkins35,84415,18130213%
Palo Pinto27,92215,32333213%
Howard36,42313,13626413%
Lubbock294,682121,2425,38113%
Victoria90,98936,1961,43313%
Bee32,70610,65416213%
Fayette24,90913,88121613%
Hutchinson21,78210,60629613%
Calhoun21,80511,69920813%
Kleberg31,87713,10629113%
Hunt89,06836,9541,08613%
Lee16,7547,58410313%
Bastrop78,28629,6491,30813%
Erath40,64117,37540912%
Lavaca19,65410,37015812%
Kerr50,50524,01042012%
Wilbarger13,0616,27113412%
Aransas24,72915,72644611%
Mclennan243,39497,7413,85911%
Austin29,10713,00531411%
Bosque17,9539,66116111%
Waller47,04916,14824411%
Matagorda36,71919,06928511%
Gregg123,28351,1971,89611%
Cherokee51,25720,97127111%
Bowie93,48339,19286711%
Jefferson252,993107,4613,06910%
Harrison66,43128,04539310%
Bell330,859133,6824,75510%
Scurry17,3147,18515810%
Smith219,74588,4842,81910%
Wharton41,37717,37121510%
Potter121,88348,9971,55710%
Hidalgo828,334261,4967,04010%
Uvalde27,05511,00513810%
Hood54,21725,51894710%
Brazos209,89683,5042,44210%
Taylor135,23456,7361,6359%
Fannin33,75714,2322579%
Wilson46,44416,9795119%
El Paso833,592286,26111,4469%
Hardin55,62423,5234719%
Grayson124,23154,3951,5679%
Caldwell39,84813,9712138%
Comal124,23451,6312,3958%
Wise62,08923,9575107%
Nueces355,667145,7914,1657%
San Patricio66,70627,1315867%
Johnson157,54459,0781,5537%
Liberty78,59829,6094197%
Galveston314,485140,0484,0806%
Parker123,60147,8831,0096%
Kaufman111,83039,2731,2316%
Randall128,60353,4041,4806%
Ector153,17756,1677906%
Kendall39,01014,9835985%
Dallas2,513,054975,54021,6555%
Fort Bend683,756224,5046,7345%
Harris4,434,2571,687,65735,7845%
Midland155,81757,8781,0635%
Williamson490,619176,4284,9974%
Montgomery518,849196,2104,4194%
Tarrant1,947,529740,35514,7254%
Guadalupe147,31354,1301,0264%
Hays185,68670,1921,4384%
Rockwall88,01030,7898044%
Travis1,148,176474,7498,0974%
Ellis160,22557,2351,0584%
Bexar1,858,699679,29911,9844%
Collin886,633329,4556,5453%
Brazoria338,419126,9451,9233%
Denton754,650281,1363,9853%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network