Analysis: El Paso County has the highest foreclosure rate for first quarter

One in 511 properties in El Paso County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Texas, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

One in 511 properties in El Paso County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Texas, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

Kaufman County had the second highest foreclosure rate in the state, with 1 in 531 properties in foreclosure, and Bell County came in third highest (1 in 535 properties). 

The data shows 560 El Paso County properties with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The county has more than 286,000 housing units. The foreclosure rate in the county is up 17.15 percent from the end of 2017 and up 18.64 percent from a year ago.

In all of Texas, 10,736 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 38.64 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2017 and a 13.33 percent decrease from this time last year.

County foreclosure rates

CountyHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
El Paso286,26156051117.1518.64
Kaufman39,27374531-5.13-2.63
Bell133,6822505352.46-16.67
Medina18,08933548175.0037.50
Bexar679,299118657359.19-1.08
Rockwall30,7895358123.2670.97
Tarrant740,355125259155.9228.02
Johnson59,07897609-11.82-31.21
Gregg51,1978163217.39-7.95
Webb78,1651117047.770.91
Randall53,4047571220.9711.94
Coryell26,0323574416.67-20.45
Harrison28,04535801-22.22-20.45
Dallas975,540120880834.226.71
Jefferson107,461133808125.421.53
Crane1,6552828100.00100.00
Taylor56,7366587354.76-4.41
Wilson16,97919894-13.64-32.14
Comal51,63157906-5.00-20.83
Harris1,687,6571855910146.68-19.35
Hays70,1927791213.2410.00
Tom Green47,70352917-16.13-30.67
Montgomery196,21021292654.74-39.94
Freestone9,2971093025.00-28.57
Hidalgo261,496279937-12.81-40.00
Ector56,16758968-20.55-30.95
Hunt36,95438972-22.4518.75
Cameron146,30114998222.13-2.61
Midland57,878571,015-14.93-25.97
Knox2,04521,023

Burnet21,535211,0255.0040.00
Fort Bend224,5042151,044202.82-33.02
Liberty29,609281,057-40.43-15.15
Hutchinson10,606101,06142.86-50.00
Denton281,1362651,06162.5816.74
Mclennan97,741921,062-22.03-20.69
Hood25,518241,063-58.62-31.43
Galveston140,0481301,07752.94-27.37
Williamson176,4281631,0827.24-13.76
Guadalupe54,130501,083-12.28-35.90
Potter48,997451,089-34.78-10.00
Atascosa17,854161,1160.00-33.33
Bowie39,192351,12066.6712.90
Grayson54,395481,133-30.43-44.19
Wood20,947181,16420.00-28.00
Andrews6,06551,213

-28.57
Ellis57,235471,218113.64-28.79
Collin329,4552641,24826.92-8.65
Kendall14,983121,249-29.41-57.14
Parker47,883381,260-36.67-36.67
Gaines6,34951,270150.00150.00
Brazoria126,945991,282141.46-41.42
Coleman5,52541,381-20.00

Smith88,484641,383-17.95-16.88
Carson2,77421,387100.000.00
Bastrop29,649211,41261.54-25.00
Crosby2,90221,451100.00

Navarro20,478141,463-6.677.69
Jim Wells16,232111,476175.0057.14
Lipscomb1,47611,476

Jones7,39951,480-16.6725.00
Morris6,01841,505

100.00
San Patricio27,131181,507-28.00-67.27
Hopkins15,181101,51825.00-28.57
Live Oak6,09841,525300.0033.33
Brown18,474121,540-14.29-76.47
Wilbarger6,27141,568300.0033.33
Concho1,64711,647

0.00
Bandera11,60171,657250.000.00
Nueces145,791871,67619.18-58.37
Anderson20,134121,678-14.29-53.85
Lubbock121,242701,732-33.96-36.36
Travis474,7492671,77845.909.88
Henderson39,939221,815-31.25-60.00
Cooke16,67591,853350.00-25.00
Hockley9,29651,859

-28.57
Somervell3,72321,862

-33.33
Pecos5,60031,86750.00200.00
Milam11,35261,89250.00-25.00
Hale13,47771,925250.000.00
Frio5,88831,963

0.00
Sutton2,00112,001

Orange36,212182,012125.00-57.14
Gray10,11152,022150.0025.00
Mitchell4,05622,028

0.00
Zavala4,30522,153

Wise23,957112,178-26.67-42.11
Callahan6,57832,193200.00-25.00
Hill16,13372,305-22.22-12.50
Hansford2,32712,327

Wichita55,974242,33284.62-25.00
Hardin23,523102,352150.00-44.44
Jasper16,86672,409250.00-58.82
Titus12,12252,424

-44.44
Brazos83,504332,53026.92-44.07
Eastland10,24342,561-42.86-63.64
Maverick18,03072,576133.33-50.00
Clay5,15522,5780.000.00
Austin13,00552,601400.00-28.57
Cherokee20,97182,62114.2933.33
Moore7,96232,65450.00200.00
Val Verde18,82672,689600.000.00
Wheeler2,71812,718

Panola10,98042,7450.00-63.64
Upshur16,75362,792200.00-33.33
Caldwell13,97152,794400.00-16.67
Camp5,67822,8390.00-60.00
Dallam2,89212,892

0.00
Burleson8,89432,9650.00-40.00
Lampasas9,00533,00250.00-40.00
Yoakum3,00813,008

0.00
Winkler3,01213,0120.000.00
La Salle3,09713,097

San Saba3,16713,167

Leon9,54533,18250.000.00
Swisher3,21113,211

Gillespie12,91343,228100.00-20.00
Howard13,13643,284300.00-71.43
Kerr24,01073,43016.67-69.57
Limestone10,55333,518-72.73-78.57
Deaf Smith7,06123,531

0.00
Willacy7,16423,582100.00

Scurry7,18523,593-66.67-84.62
Grimes10,98333,661

-40.00
Falls7,72223,861100.000.00
Washington15,75043,938-20.00-55.56
Angelina36,22694,02580.000.00
Ochiltree4,06914,069

Jack4,11614,1160.000.00
Archer4,14414,144

0.00
Rusk21,32354,265

-61.54
Young8,65524,328100.00-75.00
Kleberg13,10634,369-25.000.00
Lamar22,58354,517-44.44-68.75
Ward4,73714,737

-50.00
Chambers14,44034,8130.00-66.67
Bosque9,66124,831-71.43-81.82
Terry4,86514,865-75.00-87.50
Stephens4,92314,923

Madison5,17415,1740.00-50.00
Aransas15,72635,242

-50.00
Runnels5,26615,266

Brewster5,43015,430

Nacogdoches27,96555,593-16.67-61.54
Van Zandt22,89645,724-20.00-60.00
Houston11,54025,770-77.78-66.67
Franklin5,78215,782

-80.00
Karnes5,80915,809

0.00
Polk23,99345,998100.00-69.23
Lamb6,10216,102

-50.00
San Jacinto13,16826,5840.00-75.00
Red River6,85516,855

0.00
Nolan7,12217,122

-75.00
Cass14,43027,215100.00-50.00
Robertson8,54018,540

-66.67
Gonzales8,82218,822

0.00
Victoria36,19649,049-20.00-92.98
Montague10,155110,155-50.00-85.71
Lavaca10,370110,3700.00-50.00
Colorado10,555110,5550.00-85.71
Uvalde11,005111,005-75.00-90.91
Calhoun11,699111,699-66.67-80.00
Shelby11,928111,928-50.00-66.67
Fayette13,881113,881

Llano14,779114,779-80.00-75.00
Palo Pinto15,323115,323-90.91-91.67
Waller16,148116,148

-75.00
Matagorda19,069119,069

-80.00
Walker25,003125,0030.00-85.71
Armstrong9280

Bailey2,7450

-100.00-100.00
Baylor2,6750

-100.00
Bee10,6540

-100.00-100.00
Blanco5,6570

Borden4030

Briscoe1,0110

-100.00

Brooks3,0450

Castro3,1910

-100.00-100.00
Childress2,9740

-100.00
Cochran1,3540

-100.00
Coke2,6640

Collingsworth1,4280

Comanche7,2430

-100.00-100.00
Cottle1,0510

Crockett1,8250

Culberson1,0120

Dawson5,2060

-100.00
De Witt9,1780

-100.00-100.00
Delta2,4600

Dickens1,3970

Dimmit4,3510

-100.00-100.00
Donley2,1310

Duval5,5360

-100.00-100.00
Edwards1,7210

Erath17,3750

-100.00
Fannin14,2320

-100.00-100.00
Fisher2,1800

Floyd2,9990

-100.00-100.00
Foard8550

Garza2,1820

-100.00
Glasscock5460

Goliad3,7120

-100.00
Hall1,9400

Hamilton4,5640

-100.00
Hardeman2,3620

-100.00

Hartley1,9780

Haskell3,4470

Hemphill1,7000

-100.00
Hudspeth1,5310

Irion8670

-100.00
Jackson6,5960

-100.00
Jeff Davis1,6490

Jim Hogg2,3580

-100.00-100.00
Kenedy2780

Kent4630

Kimble3,4380

-100.00
King1630

Kinney1,7980

Lee7,5840

-100.00
Loving640

Lynn2,6790

Marion6,2560

-100.00
Martin1,8840

-100.00

Mason2,7160

Mcculloch4,2770

-100.00
Mcmullen4160

Menard1,6370

Mills2,8800

-100.00-100.00
Motley7970

Newton7,1550

-100.00-100.00
Oldham7990

Parmer3,7860

-100.00

Presidio3,9590

Rains5,2850

-100.00-100.00
Reagan1,3740

-100.00
Real2,6920

Reeves4,6300

-100.00

Refugio3,7210

-100.00
Roberts4160

Sabine8,0190

-100.00
San Augustine5,3500

Schleicher1,4910

-100.00
Shackelford1,7600

Sherman1,3350

Starr19,6390

-100.00
Sterling5930

Stonewall8470

Terrell7690

Throckmorton1,0690

Trinity8,7530

-100.00
Tyler10,6140

Upton1,5640

-100.00
Wharton17,3710

-100.00-100.00
Zapata6,2290

-100.00
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network